Membership History

The membership records for the executive committee of the GSG for the past 5 years are listed on this page. If you can help us by supplying missing information, please e-mail gsg@princeton.edu

Officers

President (previously chair)

Dates Name Department
Mar 2008 Mar 2009 Christina Hultholm POL
Mar 2009 Mar 2010 Giri Parameswaran ECO
Mar 2010 Mar 2011 Kevin Collins POL
Mar 2011 Mar 2012 Kevin Smith LAPA
Mar 2012 Mar 2013 Chad Maisel WWS
Mar 2013 Mar 2014 Friederike Funk PSY
Mar 2014 Mar 2015 Sean Edington CHM
Mar 2015 Mar 2016 Akshay Mehra GEO
Mar 2016 Present Mircea Davidescu EEB

Vice President (previously parliamentary secretary)

Dates Name Department
Mar 2010 Mar 2011 Brookes Brown POL
Mar 2011 Mar 2012 Tim Brandt AST
Mar 2012 Mar 2013 Giri Parameswaran ECO
Mar 2013 Mar 2014 Kyle Keller PSY
Mar 2014 Mar 2016 Mircea Davidescu EEB
Mar 2016 Present Akshay Mehra GEO

Communications Director (previously press secretary)

Dates Name Department
Mar 2008 Mar 2009 Anne Twitty HIS
Mar 2009 Mar 2010 Anne Twitty HIS
Mar 2010 Mar 2011
Mar 2011 Mar 2012 Kjell Wangensteen ART
Mar 2012 Mar 2013 Sarah Grady MOL
Mar 2013 Mar 2014 Rachael Barry MOL
Mar 2014 Mar 2015 Tom Morrell CHM
Mar 2015 Mar 2016 Victoria Luu GEO
Mar 2016 Present Jonathan Balkind COS

Secretary (previously recording secretary)

Dates Name Department
Mar 2008 Mar 2009 Marina Paul MOL
Mar 2009 Mar 2010 Marina Paul MOL
Mar 2010 Mar 2011 Marina Paul MOL
Mar 2011 Mar 2012 Brooke Macnamara PSY
Mar 2012 Mar 2013 Kyle Keller PSY
Mar 2013 Mar 2015 Julia Wittes MOL
Mar 2015 Mar 2016 Katie Wolf COS
Mar 2016 Present José Ferreira APC

Treasurer

Dates Name Department
Mar 2008 Mar 2009 Emmanouil Koukoumidis ELE
Mar 2009 Mar 2010 Raghuveer Vinukollu CEE
Mar 2010 Mar 2011 Anton Koychev SLA
Mar 2011 Mar 2012 Pablo Mosteiro PHY
Mar 2012 Mar 2013 Friederike Funk PSY
Mar 2013 Mar 2014 Simon Fuchs NES
Mar 2014 Mar 2015 Rachael Barry MOL
Mar 2015 Mar 2016 Mike Hepler MAE

Social Chair

Dates Name Department
Mar 2008 Mar 2009 Yi Wang COS
Mar 2009 Mar 2010 Raja Chahal MOL
Mar 2010 Mar 2011 Daniell Rowles MOL
Mar 2011 Mar 2012 Daniell Rowles MOL
Mar 2012 Mar 2013 Pablo Mosteiro PHY
Mar 2013 Mar 2014 Quentin Berthet ORFE
Mar 2014 Mar 2015 April Williams QCB
Mar 2015 Mar 2016 Genna Gliner ORF
Mar 2016 Present Max Hirschberger PHY

Corresponding Secretary*

Mar 2008 Mar 2009 Jenna Losh GEO
Mar 2009 Mar 2010 Aurelien Fraisse AST

Parliamentary Secretary*

Mar 2008 Mar 2009 Ashley Thrall CEE
Mar 2009 Mar 2010 Kevin Collins POL

*No longer an active office

Committee Chairs

Academic Affairs

Dates Name Department
Mar 2008 Mar 2010 Silvia Bulow
Mar 2010 Mar 2011 Ben Olsen PHY
Mar 2011 Mar 2012 Bart McGuyer PHY
Mar 2012 Mar 2013 Katie Hansen PSY
Mar 2013 Mar 2014 Mary Kang CEE
Mar 2014 Mar 2015 Cagin Ararat ORF
Mar 2015 Present Daniel Vitek MAT

Health and Life

Dates Name Department
Mar 2008 Mar 2012 Kelly Kearney GEO
Mar 2012 Mar 2014 Andreana Kenrick PSY
Mar 2014 Mar 2015 Pam Mueller PSY
Mar 2015 Mar 2016 Kay Gabriel CLA
Mar 2016 Present Hendia Edmund MOL

Facilities

Dates Name Department
Mar 2008 Mar 2009 Jeff Dwoskin ELE
Mar 2009 Mar 2010 Jeff Dwoskin and Bill Zeller ELE and COS
Mar 2010 Mar 2011 Bill Zeller COS
Mar 2011 Mar 2012 Brookes Brown POL
Mar 2012 Mar 2013 Tim Brandt IAS
Mar 2013 Mar 2014 April Williams QCB
Mar 2014 Mar 2015 Andrew Edwards HIS
Mar 2015 Mar 2016 Julia Wittes MOL
Mar 2016 Present Genna Gliner ORF

Special Events

Dates Name Department
Mar 2013 Mar 2014 Shane Blackman PSY
Mar 2014 Mar 2015 Mike Hepler MAE
Mar 2015 Mar 2016 Liz Davison MAE
Mar 2016 Present Bradley O’Brien MAE

Election Committee

The annual Election Committee was established as an annual institution in the Constitution of 2000, the first one being empaneled for the direct election of officers in 2001. Bold indicates the committee chair.

2011 Brookes Brown, Kevin Collins, Khee-Gan Lee